All the winners from the BAFTA TV Awards

Stars of the small screen gathered on the red carpet for the BAFTA TV Awards in London last night, with Killing Eve going up against Bodyguard at the ceremony.


TV’s best stars gathered at the Royal Festival Hall in London last night for the BAFTA TV Awards, hosted by the nation’s favourite Graham Norton, who last fronted the ceremony in 2016.

Killing Eve lead the evening with three wins, with Phoebe Waller-Bridge’s hit show winning Drama Series, beating the Bodyguard.

The evening’s red carpet looks did not disappoint, with actress Daisy May Cooper catching the attention of the country with her dress made from bin bags, cereal packaging, fizzy drinks cans, chocolate bar wrappers and rubber gloves, just to name a few.

Daisy’s mum made the garment for her as she opted to donate money to a food bank rather than splashing out on a designer garment for the occasion.

Other notable outfits included British actress Thandie Newton’s dazzling black ruffled number by Valentino, and Timothee Chalamet’s leopard print metallic blazer and shirt combo with a black checkered side stripe trouser – all by Haider Ackerman.


Here’s a full list of all the winners of the evening:

‘Leading Actor’ Bafta goes to Benedict Cumberbatch (Patrick Melrose, Sky Atlantic)

‘Leading Actress’ BAFTA goes to Jodie Comer (Killing Eve, BBC1)


‘Drama Series’ BAFTA goes to Killing Eve (BBC1)

‘Must-See Moment’ BAFTA (public vote) goes to Bodyguard – The bomb during Julia Montague’s speech

‘Entertainment Programme’ BAFTA goes to Britain’s Got Talent

‘Reality & Constructed Factual’ BAFTA goes to I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! (ITV)

‘Soap & Continuing Drama’ BAFTA goes to EastEnders (BBC1)

‘Supporting Actor’ BAFTA goes to Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal, BBC1)

‘Supporting Actress’ BAFTA goes to Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve, BBC1)

‘Male Performance in a Comedy Programme’ BAFTA goes to Steve Pemberton (Inside No. 9, BBC2)

‘Female Performance in a Comedy Programme’ BAFTA goes to Jessica Hynes (There She Goes, BBC4)

‘Entertainment Performance’ BAFTA goes to Lee Mack (Would I Lie To You?)

Mini-Series’ BAFTA goes to Patrick Melrose (Sky Atlantic)

‘Comedy Entertainment Programme’ BAFTA goes to A League of their Own (Sky One)

‘International’ BAFTA goes to Succession (Sky Atlantic)

‘Live Event’ BAFTA goes to Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance (BBC1)

‘Factual Series’ BAFTA goes to Louis Theroux’s Altered States (BBC2)

‘Current Affairs’ BAFTA goes to Myanmar’s Killing Fields (Dispatches)

‘Single Drama’ BAFTA goes to Killed by my Debt (BBC3)

‘Single Documentary’ BAFTA goes to Gun No. 6 (BBC2)

‘News Coverage’ BAFTA goes to Cambridge Analytica Uncovered (Channel 4)

‘Features’ BAFTA goes to Who Do You Think You Are? (BBC1)

‘Specialist Factual’ BAFTA goes to Suffragettes with Lucy Worsley (BBC1)

‘Scripted Comedy’ BAFTA goes to Sally4Ever (Sky Atlantic)